Pine essential oil is derived from the needles of the pine tree, which is more popularly known as the traditional Christmas tree. Its scent is known to have uplifting, invigorating, and clarifying effect.
Often used in aromatherapy as aroma oil, this essential oil has a positive effect on one’s mood by relieving stress, energizing the body, enhancing concentration, and promoting a generally positive perspective.
Pine oil is used for its therapeutic benefits. It is also often used in the manufacturing of soaps, detergents, toiletries, and cosmetics.
The botanical name of pine tree is Pinus sylvestris. Steam distillation is applied for the extraction of oil from the plant’s needles and twigs.
Pine tree is a originated in Bulgaria. The oil may appear like pale yellow or colorless. Pine oil blends well with clary sage, eucalyptus, cypress, sage, citronella, lavender, and juniper.
Advantages of Using Pine Essential Oil
Proponents suggest of this essential oil’s effective cleansing, stimulating, and uplifting effects. Users put the oil in a diffuser to help them to have a positive outlook in life. Its aroma also helps improve focus.
It is good at eliminating fatigue and energizing the body. It helps free your mind of stress and anxiety.
It is used topically in the manufacture of cosmetics. It is also used for its antimicrobial and antiseptic properties. This essential is known to help soothe common skin problems like itchiness, dryness, and inflammation.
Sufferers of acne, psoriasis, and eczema attest that pine essential oil helps relieve their symptoms.
This pine oil is also known to delay the signs of aging as it is a good antioxidant. It can also help control excessive perspiration.
This oil is also used to protect minor abrasions like scrapes, cuts, and bites, from getting infected by bacteria.
Some people also use this essential oil for their hair. Because of its antimicrobial property that helps cleanse your body from excessive oil build-up, dead skin, and dirt. It helps prevent inflammation, itchiness, and the development of infection.
It gives the hair more shine and protects your hair from dandruff.
Its antimicrobial properties help support your body’s immune function by getting rid of harmful bacteria.
Pine oil is also used in massage applications. It is known to soothe tired muscles and joints.
Summarizing the Benefits
Cosmetic: Smoothing, cleansing, soothing, moisturizing, cleansing, energizing. It is also a good anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant agent.
Odorous: Uplifting, calming, focus-enhancing, deodorant, clarifying, freshening, insecticidal.
Medicinal: Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, antibacterial, detoxifying, decongestant, analgesic, diuretic, soothing, expectorant, immune-enhancing.
Essential Oil Uses
If you diffuse pine oil, you can eliminate stale odors of a room. It also rids the room of airborne bacteria, some of which are the main causes of colds and flu. You can about 2 to 3 drops of essential oil to a diffuser.
You can also make your own room spray. You just dilute pine oil by pouring some in a glass spray bottle with water. You can spray this inside the house or use it for yourself.
It is also used as oil in a massage to help soothe tired muscles.